The Service to Sport Awards is a flagship event in the Herts Sports Partnership calendar. It represents an opportunity to bring together the dedicated, enthusiastic and life-changing individuals, projects and clubs that make up the sport and physical activity landscape of our county.

On 19 November 2019, we will welcome over 500 guests to celebrate the great work and unwavering commitment volunteers bring to the leisure sector, the innovative ways of keeping our residents active and the life long service many of the workforce has made.


Nadine Mehta Unsung Hero

sponsored by the Saracens Sport Foundation 

This award recognises those individuals who are vital, but are very often unseen and unheard. Often a willing parent, we’re looking to celebrate the kit washers, tea makers, minibus drivers, line markers, fixture organisers and the like!

3rd Place: Colin Naman, running
2nd Place: Tracey Phipps, Karate
Winner: Diane Ratcliffe, Dacorum and Tring Athletic Club

Community Coach of the Year: Female

sponsored by the Hertfordshire Sports Village

This award recognises the outstanding contribution of a female coach at community level who provides high quality coaching in a voluntary capacity.

3rd Place: Kim Dorling
2nd Place: Carole Grant
Winner: Emily Roche

Community Coach of the Year: Male

sponsored by Hertfordshire Year of Culture 2020

This award recognises the outstanding contribution of a male coach at community level who provides high quality coaching in a voluntary capacity.

3rd Place: Dave Rice
2nd Place: Marc Hayes
Winner: Chris Johnson

Disability Coach of the Year

sponsored by govox

This award recognises the outstanding contribution of a coach working in disability sport at community level who provides high quality coaching in a voluntary capacity.

3rd Place: Lucy McFayden
2nd Place: Gerald Bloohn
Winner: Paul Wainhouse

Contribution to Disability Sport

sponsored by Hertfordshire Disability Sports Foundation

This award recognises the outstanding contribution of a club or group providing disability sport opportunities at community level over the last 12 months.

3rd Place: Special Olympics East Herts and St Albans
2nd Place: Watford Gymnastics Club
Winner: Gaddesden Place RDA Vaulting Team

Apprentice of the Year Award

sponsored by StreetGames

This award celebrates those individuals who have taken up apprenticeships in a sports related subject or environment, and the outstanding development, impact and contribution they have made over the last 12 months.

3rd Place: Billy Ahmed, Matthew Billings
2nd Place: Nick Botten
Winner: Amy Gooderham

University of Hertfordshire Active Campus Award

sponsored by University of Hertfordshire

This award recognises the outstanding contribution that a student or staff member at the University of Hertfordshire has made as a sports or physical activity volunteer at the University of Hertfordshire. This could be as an activator, a coach, or someone behind the scenes who helps keep everything together.

3rd Place: Debbie Knott
2nd Place: Devon Hallett, Chantelle Bailey
Winner: HertSquad Athletic Union Lacrosse Club Committee

Community Club of the Year

sponsored by Watford FC Community Sports and Education Trust

This award recognises clubs, and sections within community clubs whether old or new, who can demonstrate why they are outstanding and make a notable contribution to their local community over the last 12 months.

3rd Place: East Herts Chiefs Basketball
2nd Place: Stevenage Striders
Winner: Berkhamstead Raiders FC

‘This Girl Can in Herts’ Award

sponsored by Cllr. Mark Mills-Bishop

This award recognises the outstanding contribution of an individual or group who have taken a leading role motivating and inspiring women through sport and physical activity over the last 12 months. The award is all about celebrating those individuals or groups who help women get active no matter how good they are, how fit they are or how they look.

3rd Place: Amanda Kirby, Karen Silverton,Karen Labbatt
2nd Place: Debra Geard
Winner: Nicola Tilley

Voluntary Community Project of the Year

sponsored by the Hertfordshire Association of Cultural Officers

This award recognises a voluntarily run community project that has delivered high quality sport or physical activity and demonstrated significant commitment to increasing participation during the past 12 months.

3rd Place: Stepping Out with Carers
2nd Place: Football for Fathers
Winner: Hartham United FC

Professional Community Project of the Year

sponsored by Everyone Active

This award recognises a professionally run (paid staff) community project that has delivered high quality sport or physical activity and demonstrated significant commitment to increasing participation during the past 12 months.

3rd Place: Active Community Project
2nd Place: Active Ageing Team (HILS)
Winner: Leavesden Country Park Community Activities Programme

David Wray Service to Sport Award

This award recognises outstanding commitment to volunteering in sport, in any capacity over the last 12 months.

3rd Place: David Stacey
2nd Place: Colm Finnegan
Winner: Alison Cooper

Lifetime Achievement

sponsored by Lee Valley Regional Park Authority

This award recognises individuals that have dedicated a lifetime to volunteering in sport, in any capacity.

Winners: Brian Worrell, Dave Pollard, Graham Nixon, Ian Graham, Jackie Mizon, Len Lindop, Roger Bowler